photo greadmini_zpsc32373ab.png   

2012 Nebula Award Winners


The Science Fiction and Fantasy Writers of America (that's SFWA to make it easier on all of us) announced the winners for the 2012 Nebula Awards tonight, along with the Ray Bradbury Award, and Andre Norton Award.  It's like the Emmys of speculative fiction, with all the good and bad that comes with a statement like that.

Solstice Awards were awarded to editor Ginjer Buchanan and astronomer and entertainer Carl Sagan, the latter of which was accepted by his son Nick Sagan.  The Kevin O'Donnell Jr. Service Award was awarded to Michael Payne.  Check out the full list of nominees and winners after the break...



Novel:

       Winner: 2312, Kim Stanley Robinson (Orbit US; Orbit UK)

       Other nominees:
  • Throne of the Crescent Moon, Saladin Ahmed (DAW; Gollancz ’13)
  • Ironskin, Tina Connolly (Tor)
  • The Killing Moon, N.K. Jemisin (Orbit US; Orbit UK)
  • The Drowning Girl, Caitlín R. Kiernan (Roc)
  • Glamour in Glass, Mary Robinette Kowal (Tor)


Novella:

       Winner: After the Fall, Before the Fall, During the Fall, Nancy Kress (Tachyon)

         Other nominees:

  • On a Red Station, Drifting, Aliette de Bodard (Immersion Press)
  • The Stars Do Not Lie, Jay Lake (Asimov’s 10-11/12)
  • All the Flavors, Ken Liu (GigaNotoSaurus 2/1/12)
  • Katabasis, Robert Reed (F&SF 11-12/12)
  • Barry’s Tale, Lawrence M. Schoen (Buffalito Buffet)

Novelette:

       Winner:  Close Encounters, Andy Duncan (The Pottawatomie Giant & Other Stories)

        Other nominees:
  • The Pyre of New Day,” Catherine Asaro (The Mammoth Books of SF Wars)
  • The Waves,” Ken Liu (Asimov’s 12/12)
  • The Finite Canvas,” Brit Mandelo (Tor.com 12/5/12)
  • Swift, Brutal Retaliation,” Meghan McCarron (Tor.com 1/4/12)
  • Portrait of Lisane da Patagnia,” Rachel Swirsky (Tor.com 8/22/12)
  • Fade to White,” Catherynne M. Valente (Clarkesworld 8/12)


Short Story:

      Winner:  Immersion, Aliette de Bodard (Clarkesworld 6/12)

        Other nominees:
  • “Robot,” Helena Bell (Clarkesworld 9/12)
  • “Fragmentation, or Ten Thousand Goodbyes,” Tom Crosshill (Clarkesworld 4/12)
  • “Nanny’s Day,” Leah Cypess (Asimov’s 3/12)
  • “Give Her Honey When You Hear Her Scream,” Maria Dahvana Headley (Lightspeed 7/12)
  • “The Bookmaking Habits of Select Species,” Ken Liu (Lightspeed 8/12)
  • “Five Ways to Fall in Love on Planet Porcelain,” Cat Rambo (Near + Far)


Ray Bradbury Award for Outstanding Dramatic Presentation:

       Winner: Beasts of the Southern Wild, Benh Zeitlin (director), Benh Zeitlin and Lucy Abilar 
        (writers), (Journeyman/Cinereach/Court 13/Fox Searchlight)

        Other nominees:
  • The Avengers, Joss Whedon (director) and Joss Whedon and Zak Penn (writers), (Marvel/Disney)
  • The Cabin in the Woods, Drew Goddard (director), Joss Whedon and Drew Goddard (writers) (Mutant Enemy/Lionsgate)
  • The Hunger Games, Gary Ross (director), Gary Ross, Suzanne Collins, and Billy Ray (writers), (Lionsgate)
  • John Carter, Andrew Stanton (director), Michael Chabon, Mark Andrews, and Andrew Stanton (writers), (Disney)
  • Looper, Rian Johnson (director), Rian Johnson (writer), (FilmDistrict/TriStar)


Andre Norton Award for Young Adult Science Fiction and Fantasy Book:

       Winner: Fair Coin, E.C. Myers (Pyr)

        Other nominees:
  • Iron Hearted Violet, Kelly Barnhill (Little, Brown)
  • Black Heart, Holly Black (McElderry; Gollancz)
  • Above, Leah Bobet (Levine)
  • The Diviners, Libba Bray (Little, Brown; Atom)
  • Vessel, Sarah Beth Durst (S&S/McElderry)
  • Seraphina, Rachel Hartman (Random House; Doubleday UK)
  • Enchanted, Alethea Kontis (Harcourt)
  • Every Day, David Levithan (Knopf)
  • Summer of the Mariposas, Guadalupe Garcia McCall (Tu Books)
  • Railsea, China Miéville (Del Rey; Macmillan)
  • Above World, Jenn Reese (Candlewick)


No comments:

Post a Comment